This site uses cookies to enhance your experience. Please click Accept to continue.

The Corsham Photographic Club

Competition Results for 2019-20

DPI of the Year Competition

Due to the issues cause by the COVID-19 Corona Virus it was not possible to hold the Print of the Year Competition, but we did manage to run the DPI of the Year via an online Zoom session.

This year the competition was kindly judged by Eddy Lane ARPS DPAGB EFIAP on the 24th July 2020.

The results were as follows.

1st place - Roger Parry, The Pirate

2nd place - Clive Greenland, Common Carder Bumblebee

3rd place - Elaine Smithson, After the Storm

Highly Commended - Roger Parry, Alas Poor Robin; Sue Dickinson, Beautiful Balloons; Geoff Hawkins, Olivia; Ted Olney, Reflection on Legs; Mike Hayter, South Downs from Devil's Dyke; Jilly Suitters, The Love of Books; Ted Olney, West Bay Sunshine

Commended - Joe Suitters, Avebury; Sue Dickinson, Mirror Image;  Sharon Stevenson, Okonjima Cheetah; Brett Salako, Time Trial

To see the images click on the links below.

Read more: Competition Results for 2019-20

Club Trophy Awards 2016-17

The Annual General Meeting was held on 2 June 2017, at which the Club Trophies were awarded.  The recipients were:

Print of the Year (The Tom Burnard Trophy)
Mike Hayter 

Mid-Season Print Competition (Silver Cup)
Andy Rose

Mid-Season Best Projected Image (The New Trophy)
Andy Rose

Best 3 Projected Images of the Year (Trophy made by Tom Burnard)
Andy Rose

DPI Project (The Ray Holbrow Trophy)
Mike Hayter

Print Project
Mike Hayter

Three Related Prints
Sue Dickinson

Members’ Print Choice (The Andy Hughes Trophy)
Roger Parry

Presidents Award for Best Newcomer
Sue Dickinson

Congratulations to all our worthy winners for 2016/17.

Club Trophy Awards 2018-19

The Club Trophies were awarded on Friday 21st June 2019.  The recipients were:

Print of the Year (The Tom Burnard Trophy)
Geoff Hawkins, Midnight at the Oasis

DPI of the Year
Mike Hayter, Man O'War Bay

Mid-Season Print Competition (Silver Cup)
Mike Hayter, Milford Sound

Mid-Season Best Projected Image (The New Trophy)
Geoff Hawkins, Still Damp

DPI Project (The Ray Holbrow Trophy)
Mike Hayter

Print Project
Mike Hayter

Members’ Print Choice (The Andy Hughes Trophy)
Roger Parry & Mike Hayter

Best 3 Projected Images of the Year (Trophy made by Tom Burnard)
Mike Hayter

Three Related Prints
Sue Dickinson

Presidents’ Award
Pat Edwards in recognition of her many years of service to the club providing the Tea, Coffee and Biscuits. 

Congratulations to all of our worthy winners for 2018/19.

Club Trophy Awards 2017-18

The Annual General Meeting was held on 15th June 2018, at which the Club Trophies were awarded.  The recipients were:

Print of the Year (The Tom Burnard Trophy)
Lyn Jackson, Ugandan Refugee

DPI of the Year
Roger Parry, Rose

Mid-Season Print Competition (Silver Cup)
Joe McNeilage, Misty Morning

Mid-Season Best Projected Image (The New Trophy)
Rick Dickinson, Through the Wine Glass

DPI Project (The Ray Holbrow Trophy)
Clive Greenland

Print Project
Roger Parry

Members’ Print Choice (The Andy Hughes Trophy)
Roger Parry

Best 3 Projected Images of the Year (Trophy made by Tom Burnard)
Mike Hayter

Three Related Prints
Mike Hayter

Presidents’ Award
Claire Weston - Best Newcomer

Congratulations to all of our worthy winners for 2017/18.

Competition Results for 2018-19

Best 3 DPI Competition

This competition was held on Friday 21st June 2019. The members each allocated points to their favourite 6 images. The points were then summed up for each photographer. The results were:

1st place - Mike Hayter

2nd place - Clive Greenland

3rd place - Geoff Hawkins

Three Related Prints Competition

This competition was also held on Friday 21st June 2019. The results were:

1st place - Sue Dickinson

2nd place - Joe McNeilage

3rd place - Mike Hayter

End of Year Print and DPI Competition

The End of Year Print and DPI Competition was held on Friday 17th May 2019. The competition was judged by Peter Crane LRPS. The results were:

Print Competition

1st place – Geoff Hawkins, Midnight at the Oasis

2nd place – Geoff Hawkins, Still Damp

3rd place – Mike Hayter, Milky Way over Durdle Door and Joe Mcneilage, Glen Finnan

Highly Commended – Claire Weston, A Hazy Winters Morn; Geoff Hawkins, Megan and Roger Parry, Moth Orchid

Commended – Claire Weston, Dawn Breaking on the Abbey; Mike Hayter, Tawny Owl Posing; Joe McNeilage, Sunrise Loch Awe and Roger Parry, Tides Out

DPI Competition

1st place – Mike Hayter, Man O'War Bay

2nd place – Peter Sluman, Ridge Walkers 

3rd place – Geoff Hawkins, Cherhill White Horse

Highly Commended – Peter Sluman, Bath Street Scene; Sue Dickinson, Slimbridge Memorials and Peter Sluman, Roll Up! Roll Up! 

Commended - Geoff Hawkins, Finoa Early Morning; Roger Parry, Flying Down the Mountain; Peter Sluman, Just get up and go; Mike Hayter, Sunlit Poppies and  Strip Lynchets Dyrham

Mid-Season Print and DPI Competition

The Mid-Season Print and DPI Competition was held on Friday 16th November 2018. The competition was judged by Roy McDine, Trowbridge Camera Club. The results were:

Print Competition

1st place – Mike Hayter, Milford Sound

2nd place – Mike Hayter, Lake Te Anau at Sunrise

3rd place – Roger Parry, Squeeze Stile

Highly Commended – Mike Hayter, Teamwork; Clive Greenland, Moated Manor House

Commended – Allan Edwards, The Frog Prince and Winter Sunset; Mike Hayter, Treading Carefully

DPI Competition

1st place – Geoff Hawkins, Still Damp

2nd place – Mike Hayter, The Wanaka Tree

3rd place – Dave Pears, Lacken Derby

Highly Commended – Clive Greenland, Dunstanburgh Castle; Ed Suitters, Forest Walk

Commended – Roger Parry, Dragonfly and Walking the Dog; Geoff Hawkins, Getting Ready to Pass the Token; Reg Lambert, Loch Awe Scotland; Clive Greenland, Three Little Ducklings,  Mike Hayter, Lindis Pass.

News

Monthly Photographic Assignments

Members are invited to take photos of a specific subject and add them to an Album on our internal Facebook Group. This is a non-competitive event.

The subject(s) for the month of October are:-

Fences/Hedges

So get out there with your cameras and add your photos to the Fences & Hedges album and we'll see what everyone comes up with.  

Feel free to provide praise and constructive criticism to the photos  submitted.

Committee Changes

Sue Dickinson has stepped down from her roles of Treasurer and Program Secretary after 4 years of hard work for us. We thank her for all of her dedication and hard work. Brett Salako has taken on the role of Program Secretary and Kevin Mahon has taken on the role of Treasurer until the next AGM. 

Helen Dewbery has also been co-opted onto the committee.

Tri-Battle With Lacock and Trowbridge

The judging of this years Tri-Battle between Corsham, Lacock and Trowbridge has been postponed until the Spring of 2021.  Our selections for the Tri-Battle are already in so nothing left to do until we get a date and location for the meeting.

Read more ...